Privacy Policy

DKB HOUSEHOLD UK LIMITED - WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st May 2018. If you cannot understand or read this Privacy Policy, or any information on this website, please contact us on dataprotection@dkbrands.co.uk.

Our website www.culinare.com and it’s webpages (our website) are operated by DKB Household UK Limited, whose registered address is Bridge House, Eelmoor Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 7UE. VAT number: 886266965.

DKB Household UK Limited is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018).  DKB Household UK Limited’s Privacy Policy has changed in line with the latest GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) as of May 25th 2018.

Details of DKB Household UK Limited's notification to the regulator for data protection may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at ico.org.uk under registration number Z7073486.

DKB Household UK Limited, its group companies which constitute the Diethelm Keller Group (the Group) and its partners are jointly referred to in this Policy as "we", "us" or "our".  A list of our Group companies and partners can be obtained by contacting sales.orders@dkbrands.co.uk.

For the purposes of this policy (Privacy Policy), you as contracting party and possible (other) user/end-user are jointly referred to in this Privacy Policy as "you" or "your".

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to set out the purposes for, and the manner in which, we may collect and use personal information that we may obtain through you.  By either registering as a user of any services provided by us on our website and/or by using our website generally, you consent and agree to us using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

Your use of our website is also governed by DKB Household UK Limited's Website T&Cs, Cookies Policy (as set out below in this Privacy Policy) and Terms of Website Use. Please ensure you have read and understood these policies in addition to this Privacy Policy.

1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 When you register as a customer, complete a ‘Contact Us’ form and/or use our website, DKB Household UK Limited may ask you to provide certain personal information including:

  • First name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Billing and Delivery Addresses
  • Payment Details

1.2 Why do we need this data?

DKB Household UK Limited either needs this data to fully process your order in our webshop and create an account or to provide you support in any aftersales, guarantee or warranty queries.

1.3 How is this data collected?

DKB Household UK Limited collects this data via a secure data capture form during the order placement process or via the secure ‘Contact Us’ form.

1.4 How will your data be used?

Your data may be used to help you on any aftersales query resolution.

1.5 Who will your data be shared with?

  • Your name, delivery address, billing address and contact details will be shared and stored in our chosen webshop partner, Magento.  Your data is shared to enable us to process your order through Magento and send you correspondence relating to your order i.e. shipping alerts. We do not share credit card details with our webshop partner.  For more information please visit Magento’s Privacy Policy.
  • Your name, delivery address, billing address, contact details and payment details will be processed through our chosen payment gateway, PayPal. Your data is shared to enable us to process your payment securely and ship your order. For more information please visit PayPal’s Privacy Policy.
  • Your name, delivery address and contact details will be shared and stored in our chosen delivery partners, DPD or Royal Mail.  Your data is shared to enable our delivery partners to fulfil your order. We do not share credit card details with our delivery partners.  For more information please visit DPD’s Privacy Policy and Royal Mail’s Privacy Policy.

1.6 What are your rights?

  • Access – You can ask for the personal information we hold about you and for more details about how and for what purpose we use your information. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ and is free of charge,
  • Rectification – You can ask us to correct any personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Objection – You can ask us to stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Restriction – You can ask us to temporarily stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances while other challenges are resolved.
  • Erasure – You can ask us to delete any information we hold about you if the law and our data retention policies no longer require us to hold it.
  • Data Portability – You can ask us for copies of the information we hold about you so that you can move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another.
  • Automated decision/profiling – You have the right not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or affects you in any other significant way.
  • If you have contacted us for aftersales, guarantee or warranty enquiries and you are based outside of the UK, your contact details may be shared with the International Distributor who sells to retailers on our behalf in your country.

1.7 How can you gain access to your personal data and make changes?

As outlined above, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.  Email your request to our Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@dkbrands.co.uk .  Your personal data can also be accessed through your webshop account which allows you to view your current data, amend your data (contact details, billing address, payment details) or delete/close your account.

1.8 DKB Household UK Limited also gathers information about your use of our website, including through cookies (see section 4 below).

1.9 How long do DKB Household UK Limited keep your personal data?

DKB Household UK Limited keep your data until either you request us to withdraw your information or until you have withdrawn your information yourself.

2. CRIME PREVENTION

In support of the government initiative to tackle knife crime, we are no longer selling knives online.  

3. COOKIES

3.1 DKB Household UK Limited use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone or capture any personal data.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you consent to the use of cookies by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Cookies allow us to know which users have visited our websites previously, and to then understand who has seen what page(s) and advertisement(s), how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of our website. Non personal information such as browser type, operating system and domain names, may be collected during visitors' use of our website and this information may be used by us to measure the number of visitors to the website. Again, this information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone or capture any personal data.  

What types of Cookies do we use?

3.3 We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve its performance and enhance your user experience.

a. First party cookies: We set these cookies and they can only be read by us.

b. Persistent cookies: We use persistent cookies which will be saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually 1 year or longer). They won’t be deleted when the browser is closed. We use persistent cookies to recognise your device for more than one browsing session.

c. Session cookies: We use session cookies which are only stored temporarily during a browsing session and will be deleted from your device when the browser is closed.

3.4 Depending on the type of cookies we use, cookies also allow us to make our website in a more user-friendly manner. For example, our website may also use cookies to make sure you do not see the same content repeatedly and/or to deliver content specific to your interests. Details and functions of the cookies used on our website are set out in the following table:

Cookie Name Purpose
ShoppingCartSession This is a session type cookie that controls the entire session of user to the site
_pcod This is a persistent type cookie that helps in maintaining the cart items on next visit to the site
_pcud This is a persistent type cookie that maintains the user session
opc-payment-method-id This is a session type cookie that maintains the payment method (if selected by user while checking out)
opc-shipping-method-id This is a session type cookie that maintain the shipping method (if selected by user while checking out)
opc-shipping-method-name This is a session type cookie that maintain the shipping method name to be displayed on checkout reviews page
opc-shipping-method-price This is a session type cookie that maintain the shipping price to be displayed on checkout reviews page
_dc_gtm_UA-XXXXXX-1 This is a third party persistent type cookie that is used for Google Tag Manager
_ga This is a third party persistent type cookie that is used for Google Analytics
_gat_UA-XXXXXX-1 This is a third party persistent type cookie that is used for Google Analytics

Disabling Cookies

3.5 If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies:

a. Go to the heading "Manage Cookies" and click onto the option you prefer (for example either stopping cookies being installed or simply notifying you of the cookies);

b. From the list provided, click onto the programme which your computer uses; if this is not shown on the list, click on the "help" heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on "cookies" − an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow the instructions.

3.6 Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

3.7 How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of the cookies, will depend on the type of internet browser programme that your computer uses. You can follow the appropriate instructions for your specific browser type by clicking onto this link http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 (please note that this link will open a new window and will lead to an external website and that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

Your Consent to Cookies

3.8 By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you consent to the use of cookies by us as described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to find out more about cookies, please click on this link www.aboutcookies.org (but please remember that we are not responsible for external websites).

3.9 Please remember, cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. If you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

4. IP ADDRESS

Your browser also generates other information, including which language our website is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (IP address). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our website. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

5. CONTACT US

If you have any questions/comments about our Privacy Policy, you can email us at dataprotection@dkbrands.co.uk.

6. ESCALATED COMPLAINTS

In event that you are unhappy with DKB Household UK Limited’s Privacy Policy and the way we have managed your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via  https://ico.org.uk/.